Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Gillespie County School Histories
Fredericksburg, Texas Dietel & Son Printing 1983 First Edition, First Printing Solf Cover Good 
Good condition with moderate overall wear including some scuff/scratch marks to the covers, a small crease across the front lower right corner, light rubbing to the extremities and the stain left by a cup on the rear cover. There is also some mild wrinkling to the rear cover near the stain. The inside pages are un-marked with the exception of a previous owner’s name on the inside of the front cover. The schools included in this book are: Bear Creek, Cain City, Cave Creek, Cherry Mountain, Cherry Spring, Crabapple, Doss, Eckert, Fredericksburg, Grapetown, Harper, Hayden, Junction, Klein Frankreich, Luckenbach, Meusebach, Nebgen, Onion Creek, Palo Alto, Pedernales, Petersburg, Pilot Knob, Rheingold, Rocky Hill, St. Mary’s, Stonewall, Squaw Creek, White Oak, Willow City, Wolf Creek, and Wrede. The book contains many historical photographs of the people and schools in the county as well as records of school leaders and administrators. Gillespie County is located in Central Texas. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sawdust, Seasons, Serenity: A Centennial History of Fredalba and Smiley Park
California Ricky & Carol James 1995 First Edition, First Printing Soft Cover w/Wraps Very Good Folio 
Excellent condition with mild overall wear to the covers including light wear to the corners, a few light scratch marks, and a couple of small nicks along the bottom edges. There might be a stray mark or two, but the text appears clean. This book presents the history of the Fredalba / Smiley Park area near Redlands, California, and contains many historical illustrations and photographs of the people, places, and events of this area of the San Bernardino Mountains of Southern California. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Buckeye Cookery and Practical Housekeeping - Facsimile Edition
Austin, TX Steck-Warlick 1970 Facsimile of 1877 Edition Hard Cover With Slip Case Very Good No Jacket 
Very good condition with mild wear including some areas of small staining to the front board and some light rubbing to the rear board. The inside pages are clean and un-marked. The slipcase is in good condition with several areas of staining, some scuffing, and rubbing to the corners (especially to the lower front corner). This book is a facsimile reproduction of the original version which was printed in 1877. It contains many recipes as well as many household hints and advice. “Buckeye Cookery and Practical Housekeeping tells a story of its own as it advises the housewife not only on how to prepare a great variety of goods but also how to decorate her home, care for her children, minister to the ill, and entertain graciously.” – From the New Introduction, 1970 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ammerman, Nancy Southern Baptists Observed: Multiple Perspectives on a Changing Denomination
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Tennessee Pr 1993 0870497707 Hardcover As New No Jacket Book 
New in shrink wrap. Fast shipping. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Appleton Morgan The People and the Railways
New York Belford, Clarke & Company 1888 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Boards are moderately rubbed and frayed at corners, especially bottom corners where there is some separation of cloth from board. Head & foot of spine are heavily rubbed with head having a small piece missing. Back board has several moderate stains. Library discard stamp and book store stamp on ffep, but no usual library markings in remainder of book. Binding is tight. Page edges are yellowed with age and a couple of minor soiling spots. Top page edge is gilted and the end pages are decorative. Ffep is creased at gutter from bending over front board. The book's full title details it's focus: The People and the Railways: A Popular Discussion of the Railroad Problem in the United States, by way of Answer to 'The Railways and the Republic', by James F. Hudson, and with an examination of The Interstate Commerce Law by Appleton Morgan (Of the New York Bar). A rare and valuable work on the early history of commerce and railroading in America. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arliss Treybig Branching Out in Texas Descendants of Jacob Hennecke and Mary Braden: A Statistical History
El Campo Texas Arliss Treybig 1981 Soft cover Good No Jacket Book Folio - over 12 
Good condition with considerable wear to the covers including multiple tears along the left side edge of the front cover with one tear being about 3 inches into the cover from left. Appears to have once been taped along the edges of the spine on front and rear with tape now gone exposing the four large staples binding the book. Some other small tears along the bottom edge of the rear cover. Moderately browned/soiled along extremities front and rear. Front lower right corner has multiple creases also affecting the first couple of pages at beginning. Smaller creasing across both rear cover corners. Some mild soiling to pages edges all around. The inside pages appear to have been printed on a memograph machine and are printed on one side of the paper throughout. Some small creasing to some of the inside page corners. No apparent markings in the text. Includes several photographs of various family members and is indexed for ease in locating family members referenced in the text. Binding is stapled and all pages are intact. The covers show the most wear with the inside pages being quite readable and useful. Please request photos if the considerable wear issue is of concern. Fast and save shipping. Questions gladly answered. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bill Minutaglio & Holly Williams The Hidden City Oak Cliff, Texas
Dallas Elmwood Press and the Old Oak Cliff Conservation League 1990 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very nice copy in very good condition with some mild overall wear to the soft covers including light peeling to the corners. The front upper right corner has a very small crease. Both corners of the rear cover have more moderate creases, and the spine shows some creasing from reading. There are a few other scuff/scratch/ding marks here and there. The inside pages are clean and un-marked. The book contains many historical illustrations of the community of Oak Cliff within the city of Dallas Texas. Photos available upon request and questions gladly answered. Thank you. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brazos Highwayman Highway Six Runs North and South
Austin, TX Morgan Printing 1998 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book Ronnie Collins 
Small tear at bottom front gutter and light scuffing overall. Small stain on back upper corner. Insides clean and bright. Stories about life and living in Central Texas. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Byron D. Varner Lakeway The First 25 Years and Earlier Times Around the Colorado River
Austin, Texas Capital Printing Company 1988 First Edition Soft cover Fair No Jacket Book 
Fair copy with considerable overall wear including rubbing to the extremities, scuff/scratch marks front and rear, small cut across the front upper right corner with resulting loss of cover color, small area of scratching on rear cover lower right from removal of previous price sticker, cracked binding at middle opening of book so that book lays flat (pages are intact), some light spotting to the right side page edges near bottom and to the inside front cover, previous owner's name & date in ink on the first free end page. I could find no markings in the text. Although the book shows considerable wear, it is still very readible and contains many historical photographs, including a map of the area. Photos available upon request and email questions gladly answered. Packed carefully and shipped within 24-48 hours. Thank you. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 C. A. Warner Texas Oil and Gas Since 1543
Houston Gulf Publishing Co. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Rare first edition of this title in good condition. Moderate overall wear to boards including some scuff/scratch marks, light rubbing to extremities, and some insect staining to the bottom and side page edges. Boards are lightly bowed and the corners are bumped. The inside pages have a few light pencil noations here and there and a reference written on the rear paste down and are mildly yellowed with some foxing to the top page edges. Contains many historical illustrations, tables, maps, and charts. Photos upon request. Questions gladly answered. Shipped quickly and packed securely. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 C. K. Ober Out of the Fog
New York Association Press 1911 Presumed First Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Good copy of the 1911 edition (First?). Mild spotting and a few scratches to boards. Moderately rubbed corners, edges, and spine. There are several small areas on the spine where the cloth is frayed. Two small nicks along the top edge of boards. Corners are moderately bumped. Pages are yellowed from age and there is a moderate amount of foxing throughout. Previous owner's name and date ('10) on top of front free end page, otherwise text is clean and binding is sound. "A Story of the Sea" and "faith in the divine Redeemer and Master". Fast shipping. Photos available upon request. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Carl J. Eckhardt In the Beginning of the University of Texas
1979 Presumed First Soft cover Very Good Jean O. Bollinger Inscribed by the Author
Very good condition with moderate wear to the soft covers including some surface creasing, some scuff/scratch marks, light peeling and curling to the corners, bumping to the top of the spine, mild crease mark to the front bottom right corner, and some discoloration to the front upper right corner from removal of a previous price sticker. The inside pages are clean and un-marked with the exception of the author’s inscription on the title page. Contains biographical sketches and illustrations of 17 key personalities in the beginning days of the University of Texas in Austin. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Castleman, Riva; Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri De; High Museum of Art Toulouse-Lautrec: Posters and Prints from the Collection of Irene and Howard Stein
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. High Museum of Art 1998 0939802848 Soft cover Excellent Book 
Big beautiful book filled with full page prints from Atlanta's High Museum of Art exhibition of 1998. Book in in excellent condition with mild shelfware to the covers. Contains a sketch of the artist's life and works written by Riva Castleman. I ship within 24-48 hours of payment. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Catlin, David T. A Naturalist's Blue Ridge Parkway
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Tennessee Pr 1984 0870494309 Soft cover As New No Jacket Book 
Brand new book in original shrink wrap. Shipping within 24-48 hours. Texas residents add 7.5% tax. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Charles F. Pfeiffer Ras Shamra and the Bible
Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1976 Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Near fine soft cover copy from the Baker Studies in Biblical Archaeology series. Mild rubbing to edges, corners, and spine. Corners have minor curling. Front gutter has mild creasing from usage. Previous owner's name/date on ffep and small id number on title page, otherwise the text is clean and binding is excellent. Details religious implications of early 20th century discoveries of Canaanite religious and cultural objects at Ras Shamra - Ugarit along the Syrian coast. Includes b&w illustrations and maps. Fast shipping. Photos available upon request. 
Price: 8.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cliff Temple Baptist Church Historical Committee Echoes.Past and Present, Cliff Temple Baptist Church, Dallas, Texas
Dallas, Texas Cliff Temple Baptist Church 1919 First Edition Hardcover Excellent No Jacket Book 
Excellent first edition with mild wear to the boards including some rubbing to the extremities and some light yellowing of the pages. Gift inscription on the first free end page, otherwise clean and un-marked. Contains many historical photographs amd records of the history of the people and events of the Cliff Temple Baptist Church in Dallas, Texas. Photos available upon request. Questions gladly answered. Packed carefully and shipped quickly. Thank you. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cynthia M. Dagnal & Gerry Gordon, Eds The Poetry of Hopi Children - Our Worlds.Our Ways
Hopi Day School Presumed First Soft cover Excellent No Jacket Book Merwin Kaye, Photographer 
Excellent condition with minor cover wear including two small spots on rear cover and some faint soiling to buff colored covers. Insides are clean. Stapled binding is excellent. Illustrated cover and b&w photos inside of Hopi Indian children and places. Contains 31 poems written by Hopi children from first grade through 8th grade. 38 pages. Photos available upon request. Fast and careful shipping. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Daughters of the Republic of Texas, Reuben Hornsby Chapter - Hornsby Cemetery: The Story of the Reuben Hornsby Family and Others Buried in the First Travis County, Texas Cemetery
Baltimore, MD Otter Bay Books 2009 First Hard Cover Excellent no jacket 
Excellent condition with very minor overall wear. The book is filled with historical illustrations and photographs of the cemetery as well as of many of the family members over the years. Also included are two DVD’s. The first is labeled, “data” and includes still photographs (color and b&w) as well as historical documents relating to the Hornsby family and the cemetery. The second DVD is marked “video” and contains color and b&w images of the cemetery, its’ layout, and photographs of various family members. Although it is marked “video” it is actually more of a slide show format of individual images. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dorothy E. Justman - German Colonists and Their Descendants In Houston Including Usener and Allied Families
Wichita Falls, TX Nortex Offset Publications Inc. 1974 First Hard Cover Ex-Library No Jacket Folio 
An ex-library book from the Austin, Texas, Public Library purchased at the library’s outlet store, Recycled Reads. As such it shows the usual library markings (labels, tags, stamps, pockets, etc.) on the end pages, spine, and page edges. There is quite a bit of soiling/scuffing/scratching to the boards, bumping to the corners, some small tears and wrinkling to the top of the spine, and light yellowing of the pages. The bulk of the wear is to the boards and the end pages as the text itself appears to be un-marked. It is still very useful for reference and research. This book presents a family history of the Usener and related families who settled in the Houston area. According to the author, “My primary purpose was to find out and to record for posterity the reasons our ancestors left their homes, and to document family history as it parallels the growth of Houston and their adopted land—Texas.” 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 E. L. Yeats & Hooper Shelton History of Nolan County Texas
Sweetwater, Texas Shelton Press 1975 Presumed First Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Small bump on the bottom edge of front board and lightly bumped lower right front corner. Fresh and clean inside. Light print mark visible on pages 8-12. DJ in Mylar cover. History of Nolan County in West Central Texas. Many historical photos. Packed well and shipped fast. Photos available upon request. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Eli Monroe Borden Life, Incidents and Sermons of Eli Monroe Borden
Delight, Arksansas Gospel Light Publishing Co. 1948 Presumed First Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Very rare copy in good condition about the life and work of Church of Christ preacher Eli Monroe Borden. Borden tells of his life and work in the first 21 pages followed by 180 pages of sermons from his career as a minister. The boards have some areas of spotting and scuffing with the most noticeable on the front board near the gutter and on the rear board at the left side edge. There is rubbing to the extrimeties all around with a small frayed area at the top of the spine. There is some mild bowing to the boards, especially to the front board. The previous owner's small address label is on the front and rear paste downs at the top but the text is un-marked. The top of the first front free end page has been worn thin by either erasure or rubbing leaving some very thin places here and there and a small hole at the upper right corner and a small rough area on the upper right side page edge. This damage is limited to the first free end page and does not appear on other pages. The binding is good. The author's photograph appears opposite the table of contents page. This item will ship within 24-48 hours and will be packaged with care. Photos available upon request. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Esther C. Artz My Story
Williamson County Texas Self Published 1999 Soft cover Excellent Book 
Family history of Esther C. Artz of Williamson County Texas. Book is in a spiral binding and is in excellent condition. Contains the life story of Artz and includes additional sections as follows: Family Tree, Pictures, and Recipes. There are several historical and contemporary photographs (some in color) of members of the family as well as some of the houses lived in. The book is in excellent condition with mild wear, most noticeably some small areas of brown staining to the upper right corner of the first 3-4 pages and some scratch/scuff marks to the plastic cover. I could find no markings in the text itself. Photos available upon request. Questions gladly answered. Shipped quickly and packed securely. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Eva Slover Sanderlin Faith on the Frontier: The History of Emmanuel Lutheran Church
Knippa, Texa Emmanuel Lutheran Church 2004 Presumed First Soft cover Excellent No Jacket Book 
Excellent copy with mild cover wear including some light scratches and mildly curled corners. Insides are clean, binding is excellent. History of Lutheran Church in small South West Texas town of Knippa. Contains both narrative history as well as many historical and contemporary photographs and church records. Photo available upon request. Ships in 24-48 hours. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Frances Weld Danielson & Grace Wilbur Conant Song and Play for Children for Sunday and Weekday Use
Boston Pilgrim Press 1925 Presumed First Hardcover Very Good Poor Book 
Nice copy of this children's song book. Mild rubbing to corners, edges, and tips of spine. Small 1.5 inch crease to upper rear board. Very faint stain from dj on front paste down and first front fee end page and light wrinkling to the first couple of pages. Text is clean, binding is excellent. Dust jacket shows major damp staining and tearing but is included. The staining does not appear to have affected the boards of the book as if the cover was removed when it was damaged. Hundreds of classic children's songs with music indexed by topic and occasion. Fast shipping. Photos available upon request. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Francis Bartow Lloyd (Rufus Sanders) Sketches of Country Life: Humor, Wisdom and Pathos From the Sage of Rocky Creek
Birmingham, AL Press of Roberts & Son 1898 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Good condition with moderate overall wear to the boards including a series of white stain marks running vertically in parallel on the rear board. Moderate rubbing to the extremities, especially to the corners. A small piece of the top of spine is torn away and both top and bottom of spine are bumped. Some light rubbing to the bottom of the spine area. The hinge in cracked between the front board and the first free end page, but the paged and board are still intact. Browing and foxing to the pages, especially to the rear few pages and rear paste down. The inside pages are yellowed with age, but I could find no markings in the text. There is an inscription on the first free end page signed by Clara Lee Lloyd (possible relative of the author?). The book is 300 pages in length and is illustrated. The boards are a dark green with decorative front board with gilded titles. Photos available upon request and questions gladly answered. Packed carefully and shipped quickly. Thank you. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Fred R. Brison - The A&M United Methodist Church The First Fifty Years: 1923-1973
Austin TX Capital Printing Co. 1873 First Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very good condition with mild overall wear including fading to the title on the front board and mild bumping to the corners and top/bottom of spine. The inside pages are clean and un-marked. The jacket is in good condition with a 1.5 inch closed-end tear to the top rear and several wrinkles along the extremities. There is also some scuff/scratch marks and some light soiling to the white covers. Book contains several historical illustrations and photographs. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 G. Currie Martin with Intro. By Sir Michael E. Sadler The Adult Sunday School Movement Its Origin and Development
London National Adult School Union 1924 Presumed First Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Ex library with usual markings. Moderate scuffing and scratching to boards. Corners are moderately bumped (rear lower corner has two heavy creased) and edges are mildly rubbed. Small nick on front bottom edge. Some mild spotting to boards and a small area of glue residue on rear board at top spine area. Top 1/8 inch of spine is missing. The rear paste down is rough where library pocket was removed. Pages are yellowed with age and some foxing to bottom page edges. Label covers library information on front paste down. Text appears clean and binding is good. Historical photographs of key personalities and places in history of adult Christian education. Good bibliography for further study. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Henrietta M. Ruff Seasons To Remember: Recollections of An Amana Childhood
Deep River, Iowa Brennan 1996 Soft cover Excellent No Jacket Book 
Excellent condition with minor wear to soft cover. Small area of price sticker residue on upper right front cover. Left margin on page 8 is at edge of page as if miscut by printer, but still readable. Book recounts memories of child growing up in the Amana Colonies of Iowa in the 20's & 30's. Valuable look at life in Mid-America in the first third of the 20th Century i. Illustrated. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Hugh Levis Hall, Jr. Those Who Came Before Us.
Sherman, Texas A-1 Printing Co. 1982 Presumed First Soft Cover w/Wraps Very Good No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
Nice clean copy, presumed first edition of family history of surnames, Hall, Dorchester, Ellis, Hindman, and Porter, with connections to the Sherman, Texas, area. Many historical photos of these families are included in this book. Mild wear to soft covers, most evident on rear cover which shows some light spotting and soiling along with an inprint of a small paper clip on top center. Cover corners are mildly rubbed and lightly curled. Front gutter shows rubbing from usage. Inside pages are clean, un-marked, and tightly bound. Book is inscribed by author to a close friend on the first free end page. Photo available upon request. Safely packed and shipped within 24-48 hours. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 J. Richard Lawwill, Chairman Landmark Committee Report, June 1, 1968 A Study and Evaluation of the Significant Structures and Sites of Montgomery County, Ohio
Dayton Ohio The Landmark Committee 1968 Presumed First Soft Cover w/Comb Binding Good No Jacket Book 
Good clean copy of this rare title with overall moderate wear including peeling at the corners and the spine area. There is also a few areas of roughness along the extremities, mainly the front bottom and the right side edges of some inside pages. There are a few light marks to the rear cover that look like ink spots. There is some light pencil underlining and column marks on page 3, but the rest of the book appears un-marked. Contains many historical photographs of various buildings and structures in Montgomery County, Ohio, particularly in Dayton, Ohio. Also included are maps of the various areas as well as comments and notes. Photos available upon request and questions gladly answered. Packed carefully and shipped quickly. Thank you. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Jacques Ellul Living Faith - Belief and Doubt in a Perilous World
San Francisco Harper & Row 1983 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 
Moderate wear to soft covers including scratching and rubbing to corners, edges and spine. Small tear at bottom of spine. Corners are curled from usage. Light soiling to page edges. Spine shows some creases from usage. Insides are clean, binding is good. "'Living Faith' is a groundbreaking exploration of the meaning and dynamics of Christian faith today by a major theologican and social critic of our time." Photo available upon request. Ships within 24-48 hours of payment. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Jewett, Paul King The Ordination of Women: An Essay on the Office of Christian Ministry
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Eerdmans Pub Co 1981 0802818501 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Heavy wear to softcovers including scratch marks and dings especially to front right side. Corners are moderately creased and curled. There is rubbing to edges all around. Inside pages are clean with no apparent markings. Binding is very good. This is the March 1982 reprint edition. An exposition of the role of women as ministers and their "freedom to hear and to answer the call of God". Photo available upon request. Ships in 24-48 hours. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Joe Warner The Singing River A History of the People, Places and Events Along the Manatee River
Bradenton, Florida Printing Professionals & Publishers 2001 4th Printing Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good copy of this rare title about the history of the Manatee River area in Florida. Moderate overall wear to the soft covers including some spotting (small damp stains) to the front cover along with some scratch/scuff marks here and there. There are two small areas where removal of previous price stickers has left some discoloration, one on the front upper right corner and one on the rear upper left corner. The corners show some curling and light creasing. There is rubbing to the extremities all around with some related light roughness to the bottom edges of the covers front and rear. There is also some light crease marks to the rear cover. The inside pages are clean and appear un-marked. A nice copy with the bulk of the wear being to the soft covers. Photos available upon request. Questions gladly answered. Packed well and shipped quickly. Thank you. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 John E. Collins Hopi Traditions in Pottery and Painting Honoring Grace Chapella, Potter (1874- )
Alhambra, California Masters Gallery Presumed First Soft cover Excellent No Jacket Book 
Excellent condition with minor cover wear and light wear to corners. Textured decorative covers with Grace Chapella on cover. 36 pages. Insides are clean. Stapled binding is excellent. Contains 13 sketches (with photographs) of Hopi Indian women potters and 5 Hopi Indian men painters. Also contains a brief description of both the pottery making process and the 'Artist Hopid' troup of Hopi painters. Also contains a map of the Mesa Country occupied by the Hopi Indians. Photos available upon request. Fast and careful shipping. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 John H. Jenkins, Editor Robert E. Lee On the Rio Grande: The Correspondence of Robert E. Lee on the Texas Border, 1860
Austin, Texas Jenkins Publishing Co. 1988 First Edition Soft Cover w/Wraps Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Near fine copy with only minor wear including some light wrinkling along the stapled spine and a couple of light spots on rear cover. The inside pages are clean and un-marked. Contains Robert E. Lee's official letters and reports of his last expedition to the Texas border in March and April of 1860. This was Lee's third mission to Texas and his orders where to search for the Mexican outlaw, Juan N. Cortinas. 24 pages. Photos available upon request and email questions gladly answered. Packed carefully and shipped within 24-48 hours. Thank you. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Josephine Forman We Finish to Begin: 145 Years of Service 1846-1991 History of Travis Park United Methodist Church, San Antonio, Texas
San Antonio Travis Park United Methodist Church 1991 Presumed First Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
Beautiful near fine copy with fresh, clean pages and dark blue boards with gold lettering signed by author with blue ink on third front free end page. Front and rear paste downs and adjacent free pages have illustration of the church. Small light colored mark on front board just above the title. Contains many historical illustrations of church life and people. A great resource for study of Methodism in Texas in general and the Travis Park Church in particular. Photos available upon request. Ships within 24-48 hours. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Kelly Fearing, Evelyn Beard, Nik Krevitsky, & Clyde Martin Art and the Creative Teacher
Austin, TX W.S. Benson & Co. 1971 Presumed First Hardcover Excellent No Jacket Book 
Excellent condition with mild wear to boards. Two areas of ink staining on ffep and lfep as well as previous owner's name & address on ffep and lfep. Insides clean, binding excellent. Fully illustrated book about teaching art to children. Photo available upon request. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Kenneth Kesselus - History of Bastrop County Texas - 1846-1865
Austin, TX Jenkins Publishing Co. 1987 First Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Inscribed by Author
Near fine condition with very minor wear including some faint spotting to the top of the page edges. The inside pages are clean and un-marked with the exception of the author’s inscription on the title page. “The present work, although not so named, is essentially the second in a multi-volume series on the history of an important Texas County…Throughout, emphasis has been given to ordinary life experienced during the years represented.” – Author's Preface. The book contains several historical illustrations of the people and places in Bastrop County, Texas. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Kurt Johnson The Outskirts of Life From Hutto's Front Porch
Hutto, Texas Kurt Johnson 1987 Presumed First Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
Excellent copy in comb binding with wraps. Mild wear to covers and page edges. Insides are clean. Discusses various aspects of life in the 1980s in the small Central Texas town of Hutto as it faces growth and expansion. Photo available upon request. Ships in 24-48 hours. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 L'Engle, Madeleine; Chase, Carole F. Glimpses of Grace: Daily Thoughts and Reflections
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco 1996 0060652802 First Edition Hardcover Excellent Fine Book 
Nice, clean copy. Stated first edition. Excellent condition with light spotting to the top page edges and mild shelfware to the dustjacket. Ex/Ex. I ship within 24-48 hours of payment. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Leon R. Franks, Editor Bulletin of the National Railway Historical Society
Allentown, PA NRHS 1954 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Good copy of this issue of the NHRS Bulletin for first quarter of 1954. Mild overall wear to the covers including some light scuff marks, light soiling along the extremities and a few light creases to corners and along the spine. Small tear to the bottom edge of the spine, but cover and pages are still intact. Contains several historical photographs of various railroads and railroad equipment. Articles include: Western Maryland Railway; 1954 Convention Data; Electric Rails; Main Lines; A Trip on the Cincinnati Georgetown RR: Picture Story on the N.Y.O & W Railroad; Chapter Activities; Editor's Comments; and New Books. Photos available upon request. Questions gladly answered. Packed well and shipped quickly. Thank you. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Lucille Hickerson Jones A Mind to Work: The Story of St. John's United Methodist Church 1948-1968
Austin, Texas Author 1968 First Edition Hardcover Excellent No Jacket Book 
Nice clean copy of the history of St. John's United Methodist Church in Austin, Texas. Mild overall wear to the boards including rubbing to the extremities, some bumping to the top and bottom of the spine, and some light foxing to the page edges. The inside pages are un-marked and the binding is tight. A few light scuff marks are seen on the front board. The book contains many historical photographs of the people, places, and work of this United Methodist Church as well as records of the church including both a listing of the charter members as well as a complete membership listing as of the publication date. Photos available upon request and email questions gladly answered. Packed carefully and shipped with 24-48 hours. Thank you. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Manuel Denet Chavarria Preserving a Tradition: Traditional Style Kachina Dolls
Flagstaff, Arizona Winter Sun Trading Company 1994 Presumed First Soft cover Excellent No Jacket Book Bill Gobus, Photographer 
Excellent condition with a little unevenness to the soft covers. Minor rubbing to corners and to top/bottom of spine. Insides are clean except for the author's name and symbol in pencil on the inside of the front cover. It appears to be his signature, but I cannot be sure. Contains 16 b&w photographs of the author's carved dolls with accompanying description. 33 pages. Author's photograph on next to last free end page. Photos available upon request. Fast and careful shipping. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Marquis James - The Texaco Story: The First Fifty Years 1902 - 1952
The Texas Company 1953 First Soft Cover with Wraps Fair No Jacket 
History of the Texaco Corporation's first fifty years. Includes many historical photographs of the people and places associated with the company. Also contains records of key leaders and facts about the company. Includes a separate letter to shareholders from the President and the Chairman of the Board. Fair overall condition with considerable wear to the soft covers including rubbing to the extremities, numerous scratch/scuff marks and a couple of places of rubbing on the front cover from wear and removal of a previous price sticker. There is a crease across the rear lower left corner and the last several pages are dog-eared at that corner as well. The inside pages are un-marked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Mary Harwood A History of Lake Waramaug
Washington Depot, CT Design to Printing 1996 0965343111 First Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Good condition with moderate wear to the soft covers including some wrinkles to the front and rear cover corners and to the top of the spine. There is also a wrinkle and a small tear to the bottom left of the front cover at the bottom of the spine. The corners show mild peeling and there is scuffing/scratching to both front and rear covers. The top of the spine also shows some mild bumping and wear. There is a small ding to the right side page edges on pages 6-10. The inside pages are very clean and un-marked. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Michael Collins Cooke County, Texas: Where the South and the West Meet
Gainsville Texas Cooke County Heritage Society 1981 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Very good copy with moderate overall wear including some wrinkling/creasing to front and rear covers (especially the front lower right corner and the rear lower left corner). Also a few light scuff/scratch marks here and there to both covers. Contains 72 pages of both text and historical illustrations covering the history of Cooke County and Gainsville, Texas. The book also contains a complete bibliography and extensive footnotes for futher research. Photos available upon request and questions gladly answered. Packed well and shipped quickly. Thank you. 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Mrs. Carroll R. Jones What God Hath Wrought: A History of Blanco Baptist Association, 1873-1973
Waco, Texas Texian Press 1973 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Near fine first edition copy with miinor wear including two small tears to the top of the spine and mild bumping to the bottom of the spine. The inside pages are clean and un-marked. Contains several historical illustrations and photographs of the history of the Blanco Baptist Association in Central Texas over the time from 1873 to 1973. Photos upon request. Questions gladly answered. Packed carefully and shipped quickly. Thank you. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Orville H. Finch, Jr. A Family Named Finch, Volume II
Amarillo, Texas Trafton Printing, Inc. 1993 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book Inscribed by Author(s)
Very nice copy of this title on life in and around Dalhart, Texas in the Panhandle ot Texas. Contains information on the family trees of the Finch and Pendleton families from George Pendleton, Jr (1553-1603) and Nathaniel Finch Sr. (b. 1662). The book is inscribed by the author, Orville Finch to Earl, Jr., May 1993. Contains several historical illustrations and photographs of the people and the area. Light overall wear including some small nicks to the extremities and light wrinkling to the gutters from use. Photos available upon request and email questions gladly answered. Packed securely and shipped promptly. Thank you. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Oscar Lewis San Francisco: Mission to Metropolis
Berkeley, CA Howell-North Books 1966 First Hard Cover Good Fair 
Good overall condition with moderate wear including browning to the edges of sides of both front and rear boards, moderate foxing to both front and rear end papers and a few adjacent pages (more so to the last few rear pages), small area of damage to the top of the spine, and foxing to the page edges. I could find no markings in the text. The jacket is in fair condition with numerous tears to the top and bottom edges, a small hole to the front gutter, a few stains here and there, and scuffing/scratching overall. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Pearle Davis Sewell The Patrick Preston Martin Family - Patrick Preston Martin 1821-1895 Harriett Jane Gray Martin 1831-1908
Davis Brothers 1975 Presumed First Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Excellent condition. Minor wear to the boards including a small mark on the rear board left side edge. This mark runs approximately 2.5 inches from the left side edge of the rear board. It is cosmetic in nature. Also a couple of light spots here and there. The insides are clean and the binding is tight. A very nice copy of this rare book. Family history of the Patrick Preston Martin family who moved from Tennessee to the town of West, Texas. Contains some photographs of the family members. Please feel free to request photos of the book and I always welcome questions. Shipments are packed carefully and shipped quickly. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Rev. H.A. Ott A History of the Evangelical Lutheran Synod of Kansas (General Synod) Together with a Sketch of the Augustana Synod Churches and a Brief Presentation of Other Lutheran Bodies Located in Kansas
Topeka By the Authority of the Kansas Synod 1907 Presumed First Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Beautiful book in dark green boards with gold lettering and design. Mild rubbing to front and rear boards, as well as edges, corners, and spine. Mild bumping to corners and top/bottom of spine. Decorative end pages. Gift inscription on ffep dated May, 1908 in Round Rock, Texas. Smudged ink on inscription and pentration to next blank page causing these two pages to stick together. Moderate yellowing of pages from age. Text is clean and binding is good, but is cracked at pps 110, 111 and 238, 239. All pages still firmly intact. Many historical photographs of people and chruches as well as valuable historical records of ministers and churches and colleges in Kansas. In Mylar cover. Photo available upon request. Ships within 24-48 hours. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Robert C. Wood Come Walk With Me
Dothan, Alabama Interstate Printing 1978 Presumed First Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Near fine copy of author's poems about his life, family, and friends. Minor wear to soft covers. Insides are clean. 75 pages, stapled binding. The author shares his poems drawn from his life experiences as a Christian believer. Photo available upon request. Ships in 24-48 hours. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Ruby Neubauer An Adventure of Love: My Six Years in Ethiopia
Author Presumed First Soft cover Excellent No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
Book is in excellent condition with some overall wear to softcovers including some scratching and nicks to the front cover. There is evidence of handwriting from a sheet laid on top of the soft cover on the left center of the front. The book has no date, but reference is made to 1973 in the bio. Book is inscribed by author to a friend on the bottom of the title page. Author was a Registered Nurse/Administrattor of in Taylor, Texas. She became a medical missionary for the American Lutheran Church and served in Ethiopia from 1967 - 1973. This book recounts many of her adventures during that time. Contains several photographs. Photo available upon request. Ships within 24-48 hours. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Ruth Lynn Williams Proudly She Serves
Austin, Texas Published by Author 1976 First Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Very good condition with mild overall wear including some light rubbing to the extremities, some foxing to the top page edges and the end pages, a small stain to the top of the page edges, and a few light wrinkles here and there. There is a gift inscription on the half title page, but I could find no markings in the text. The jacket is in fair condition with some scuff/scratch marks here and there, light rubbing to the extremities, and several small tears to the top edges. The top of the spine has a thin strip torn away. The jacket is protected by a Mylar cover. The book contains approximately 50 historical illustrations of the people, buildings, and events of the school. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Sarah C. Trump & Adda L. Trump One Hundred and Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of Immanuel Lutheran Church Manchester Maryland
1935 Presumed First Soft Cover w/Wraps Good No Jacket 
Good condition with moderate overall wear to the covers including some scuff/scratch marks, rubbing to the extremities, peeling and curling to the corners, and some mild wrinkles mainly at the corners and along the spine. There is a light crease across the rear cover upper left corner. The previous owner's name is written on the top of the title page and there are a few check-marks in pencil beside some of the names in the above mentioned lists, but these are not very common. There is also some sunning to the end pages and overall the inside pages are yellowed with age. History of Immanuel Lutheran Church including records of Pastors, Lay Leaders, and significant events in the 175 year history. Contains illustrations of various church buildings and other structures over the years. Photos available upon request. Questions gladly answered. Packed well and shipped quickly. Thank you. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Sessions Committee on Publication - A Noble Landmark of New York: The Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church, 1808-1958
New York Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church 1960 Presumed First Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 
Near fine copy with minor wear to boards. Minor cut on right side edge of ffep. Insides are very clean and unmarked. Binding is excellent. Beautiful navy blue boards with gold lettering. Valuable historical record of a New York landmark on Fifth Avenue. Contains historical illustrations and photos including ministers (J.H. Jowett, among others) and church life. Photos available upon request. Ships in 24-48 hours. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Susan Cochran Swanson and Elizabeth Green Fuller - Westchester County: A Pictorial History
Norfolk VA Donning Company 1982 First Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very good condition with moderate overall wear including bumping to the lower corners front and rear with the rear lower left corner being the most affected, rubbing and bumping to the top and bottom of the spine, a light foxing to the page edges. I could find no markings in the text. The jacket is in good condition with some small tearing to the top/bottom of the spine, mild peeling to the corners, rubbing to the extremities, and some mild wrinkling along the top and bottom edges. There are also some scuff/scratch marks as well as foxing to the insides. Book contains many historical illustrations and photographs of the people, places, and events associated with Westchester County New York 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Susan Lynn Neitsch, Complier A Time to Remember: The Christian Richter, Sr., Family of Walburg Texas
Self Published 1998 Three Ring Binder Very Good No Jacket Book 
Copy of the family history of the Christian Richter, Sr., family of Walburg Texas. This copy is printed on 8.5 x 11 inch standard paper and has been placed in a three-ring binder. It contains almost 400 pages of history, including photographs, of this Central Texas family. The book is in excellent condition with all pages intact within the 3-ring binder. It contains 9 pages of historical photographs of the family. Photos available upon request. Questions gladly answered. Packed carefully and shipped quickly. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Sylvester Barbour - Reminiscences, Fifty Years a Lawyer and Appendix
Hartford CN Hartford Press, Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co. 1908 First Hardcover Acceptable No Jacket 
The book is comprised of three major sections as noted by the author in the Preface. Section one contains the author’s reminiscences of serving fifty years as a lawyer in Hartford Connecticut. Section two presents his reminiscences of his life in Canton, Connecticut. Section three, entitled “Additional Sketches” contains his reminiscences of the different branches of his family, and contains many genealogical references. The Appendix contains information about the Phoebe Humphrey Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution and includes a copy of the Chapter’s Catalogue containing the By-Laws of the Chapter, names of the Officers and Members, and other interesting information. The book contains many historical photographs of the people and places in the life of Barbour and his family. Acceptable condition with moderate overall wear to the boards including fraying to the corners and top/bottom of the spine, rubbing to the extremities, scuff/spot marks both front and rear, and some soil marks to both front and rear. There is a vertical scratch mark running from top to bottom of the front board. The inside pages are yellowed with age but are intact. A previous owner’s bookplate is attached to the front pastedown and his name and date are written in blue ink on the first free end paper. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 The Daily/Sunday Messenger - Ontario County Pictorial History
Marceline, MO Vintage Publications 1998 First Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Near fine condition with very light overall wear. The inside pages are clean and un-marked. 128 Page photographic history of Ontario County, New York including the Canandaigua area. All photos are captioned and the photos serve as the text of the book. Questions gladly answered and photos available upon request. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Virginia Davis Scarborough, Franklin R. Schodek, Janice Ransom Prowell, Maretha Ansel Payton, and Stephen Doggett Pictorial Richmond Fort Bend County, Texas
Austin, TX Nortex Press 1985 First Edition Hardcover Excellent No Jacket Book 4to - over 9ľ" - 12" tall 
Beautiful dark blue boards with gold titles and emblem on front. Book is in excellent condition with clean and un-marked pages. Very light rubbing to the corners. I would rate this book near fine except for some mild spotting and a couple of scuff marks to the rear board. Also a faint spot on the bottom page edges. Filled with historical photos of Richmond, Texas, and Fort Bend County residents and historical places. Many photos identify the individuals in the photos. This book is a photographic record of Richmond, Texas, with the only text being the photographic captions. Photos available upon request. Questions gladly answered. Securely packed and shipped quickly. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 W. Forrest Beckum, Jr. & Albert M. Langley, Jr. Central of Georgia Railway Album
North Augusta, SC Union Station Publishing 1986 Presumed First Soft cover Excellent No Jacket Book 
Very good condition with mild wear to the softcovers including some light creasing along the right side edge of the front cover and a few light wrinkles to front and rear cover. There is a small area of scratch marks on the top center of the rear cover and a few light scuff marks here and there. The extremities show some light rubbing and there is mild wear to the corners. The insides are clean and unmarked with the exception of a code number on the upper left corner of the first inside page. The binding is still strong. Photos available upon request. Fast shipping and secure packing. Thank you. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Willard B. Robinson - The People's Architecture: Texas Courthouses, Jails, and Municipal Buildings
Austin, TX Texas State Historical Association 1983 087611060X First Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Excellent overall condition with light wear including a few small nicks along the bottom edges of the boards and some light sunning to the extremities. I could find no markings in the text. The jacket is in fair condition with several small tears mainly to the top of the spine and to the folds. There is sunning to the extremities and some rubbing along the top edge of the rear cover. The rear cover also has two shades of color which may have been the original design or could perhaps be the result of sunning. The jacket is in a Mylar cover. Many historical photographs and illustrations of Texas Courthouses, Jails, and other Municipal Buildings from all parts of the state. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 William A. Flachmeier Lutherans of Texas In Confluence With Emphasis on the Decade 1951 - 1961
Austin, Texas Von-Boeckmann-Jones 1972 First Edition Soft cover Excellent No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
Nice, signed copy of this rare title on the Lutheran Church in Texas. Contains historical photographs of key personalities and events in Texas Lutheran history. Signed by author on title page. Mild overall wear with light rubbing to the extremities and light wear to the corners. Some faint spotting to covers and light area of residue from previous price sticker on front upper right corner. Photos available upon request. Questions gladly answered. Packed carefully and shipped quickly. Thank you. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@terrysbooksandtreasures.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie